Life as I know it

The daily ramblings of a boring girl.

Writer's Block: Single pride day
Pyro
pikkuinen666
Given that we're less than a week out from Valentines, how do you feel about the approaching holiday? Will you participate or abstain? If you're not in a relationship, how will you celebrate your single status?


Singles Awareness day... I tend to hate it and not cause I am single, I am ok with that I am happy to be single. It's just ridiculously romantic and annoying as hell everyone has red people give flowers and candy and for some it can make you feel utterly alone ( I admit it does kinda bring me down :/) Everyone's all gooey and lovey because it the "time" for it.. Its way to commercialized... that and the truth behind valentines is completely forgotten..most likely for the fact that..well.. how do you advertise a death of a saint and what not? Sex sells sooo why not sell that.. Some use it for the fact that they can ask someone out and what not.. *shrugs* Other then that its a stupid thing I don't really agree with or care for. you don't need another person to make you happy.. And if you do want someone you don't need a Boyfriend or significant other to do so.. friends are awesome people :)

Writer's Block: Bite Me
Eric 2
pikkuinen666
From Dr. Polidori's Lord Ruthven to Stephenie Meyer's Edward Cullen, the annals of vampire lore are filled with attractive, charming bloodsuckers. Which one would you most want to be bitten by?


I would love to be bitten by the one currently being shown in my icon :) Since am addicted to true blood at the moment am going to say Eric Northman, a 1000 year old Viking... :)

(no subject)
Pyro
pikkuinen666
YOU'RE ON MY FRIENDS LIST, I want to know 28 things about you. I don't care if we've never talked, never really clicked, or if we already know everything about each other. I really don't. You are obviously on my flist, so let me know with whom I'm friends!


1. Your Name:
2. Age:
3. Single or Taken:
4. Favourite Film(s):
5. Favourite Song or Album(s):
6. Favourite Band/Artist(s):
7. Dirty or Clean:
8. Tattoos and/or Piercings:
9. Do we know each other outside of LJ?
10. What's your philosophy on life?
11. Is the bottle half-full or half-empty?
12. Would you keep a secret from me if you thought it was in my best interest?
13. What is your favourite memory of us?
14. What is your favourite guilty pleasure?
15. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you:
16. You can have three wishes (for yourself, so forget all the 'world peace etc' malarky) - what are they?
17. Can we get together and make a cake?
18. Which country is your spiritual home?
19. What is your big weakness?
20. Do you think I'm a good person?
21. What was your best/favourite subject at school?
22. Describe your accent:
23. If you could change anything about me, would you?
24. What do you wear to sleep?
25. Trousers or skirts?
26. Cigarettes or alcohol?
27. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? (If you have no idea, just say something crazy, it'll entertain me!)
28. Will you repost this so I can fill it out for you? guilty pleasure?
15. Tell me one odd/interesting fact about you:
16. You can have three wishes (for yourself, so forget all the 'world peace etc' malarky) - what are they?
17. Can we get together and make a cake?
18. Which country is your spiritual home?
19. What is your big weakness?
20. Do you think I'm a good person?
21. What was your best/favorite subject at school?
22. Describe your accent:
23. If you could change anything about me, would you?
24. What do you wear to sleep?
25. Trousers or skirts?
26. Cigarettes or alcohol?
27. If I only had one day to live, what would we do together? (If you have no idea, just say something crazy, it'll entertain me!)
28. Will you re post this so I can fill it out for you?
Tags:

Ten Rules for Being Human
Pyro
pikkuinen666
Ten Rules for Being Human

by Cherie Carter-Scott

1. You will receive a body. You may like it or hate it, but it's yours to keep for the entire period.

2. You will learn lessons. You are enrolled in a full-time informal school called, "life."

3. There are no mistakes, only lessons. Growth is a process of trial, error, and experimentation. The "failed" experiments are as much a part of the process as the experiments that ultimately "work.
"
4. Lessons are repeated until they are learned. A lesson will be presented to you in various forms until you have learned it. When you have learned it, you can go on to the next lesson.

5. Learning lessons does not end. There's no part of life that doesn't contain its lessons. If you're alive, that means there are still lessons to be learned.

6. "There" is no better a place than "here." When your "there" has become a "here", you will simply obtain another "there" that will again look better than "here.
"
7. Other people are merely mirrors of you. You cannot love or hate something about another person unless it reflects to you something you love or hate about yourself.

8. What you make of your life is up to you. You have all the tools and resources you need. What you do with them is up to you. The choice is yours.

9. Your answers lie within you. The answers to life's questions lie within you. All you need to do is look, listen, and trust.

10. You will forget all this.

----

(no subject)
Pyro
pikkuinen666
Sooo I talked with Caleb After I got his message on Myspace about Jeff Staying with us and he said it's cool :) Originally we were going to be staying with Andy and people from his company but other people are going so he says it's going to be crowded, he's probably going get his own room So Jeff and I are staying with Caleb, Joel and who ever else is going.:) Not staying with Ness they always have hotel drama lol But Ness and I our going to try and have a wax play kind of thing :D Steph is going to be trying to go too! Have to see who else wants to join the wax play thing... hehehe And he's getting me in free for the con Woot cause I am helping out and stuff like always. I am kinda Sad that he didn't call to tell me he was at Anime Day Davie :( He assumed I was going.. but sadly I didn't.. cause like last time sucked so much.

I miss them :( can't wait to see them. October 31st needs to come faster!! But Massages in return for everything lol XD


So I am Dressing as Lionel Sweeney Friday My Mask is officially done :) and now I need to go thrifting for stuff for Damien and Lionel wear lol

Well we are in Miami I am going to try and meet up with Stephen and go out and party for a bit :P gay clubs! woot lol XD Have to tell him the hotel and all that fun stuff.



So other then that I am bored I have work in the morning and no hurricane.... for now.

So I guess this makes me a bad person..
Pyro
pikkuinen666
And I really don't fucking care.. I am refusing to help my mother with her online classes on the PC. She always needs help. Because she doesn't fucking pay attention. And I have explained to her what she's suppose to do a million times.. and she still doesn't know. Now she's having a fucking bitch fit and saying "don't ever ask me to do anything for you." When have you ever? is my fucking question. She's been doing this online class for weeks now.. WEEKS... and you do the same thing alll the time so you can get into the class and shit but she still doesn't know I've had to do that same damn thing all the fucking time I AM SOOO SICK OF THIS SHIT. She's fucking RETARDED FULLY RETARDED. the only reason she wants to do this online is so she can fucking sit home and drink. Ok Answer me this.. ok I am not taking the class it has no importance to me AT ALL but yet you ask me "What class was I on?"
WEll I don't know I am I taking the fucking class NO.
That and she never fucking tries shit for her self or try to figure it out by her self. Half of it is fucking logical or tells you what to fucking do like "click here" so when she can't get it (after she hasn't even tried) She bugs the SHIT out ME. FUCK YOU!!!!!!!!!!!
No my thing NOT my PROBLEM.. yours figure it the fuck out.
She get all HELP me and tries to get all angry like.. to try and scare me.. I am NOT fucking scared of her.
FUCK OFF LADY.

That and I have to work/ed everyday this week 6 to 8 hour shifts Monday through this Friday. I am tried, I am fucking sick of helping people. I want me time damn it. And what has she been doing.. NOTHING sitting on her ass at home drinking and sleeping... USELESS TWAT. AAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH.

(no subject)
Pyro
pikkuinen666
I am Bored.

Really really bored.. and I am surprised cause I am on the interweb and usually there is always something to do.. but sadly no.. I would work on my mask more but I need help .. Blarg I am going to go paint I guess.

"Oh Boy pressure pressure pressure."
Pyro
pikkuinen666
New Icons :D all Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang related or otherwise. Been Watching Zero Punctuation Lately cause that guy Is on my List of "People Who Could Read the Dictionary and I'd Happy." ( The List so far consist of RDJ, DT, JB, GDL, JI, EI...)
(http://www.escapistmagazine.com/videos/view/zero-punctuation)


Other then that I woke up this morning to find and empty house :) That is always nice to know Mother is not home.. the peace of mind that comes with that little knowledge. But now I am sadly reminded she still exist and is useless as ever... She is currently home =.....= Not exactly in the House per say but she is in her car... how I know this you wonder... CAUSE she is fucking Loud... I hope her fucking car speakers blow out one day. And no she has to grace my presents and bitch about god knows what a long with carrying a new bag of beer.


Wow it's 4 who would have thought... I need a new job. Yesterday I went to go to work turned out she said Saturday not Sunday.. I am noticing a recurrence of the mis-understanding between me and my damn boss and No one called wondering where I was or asking if I was coming in... hmmm why the fuck not? ... Even though we drove all the way to my job I did get to pick of my checks :) Money is always needed. I just need a make a new account going to be titled "The Convention account" (Name states the obvious. )

well I

Off I go! Akwardnesssssss
Pyro
pikkuinen666
lol Ok So Not going to be here Saturday:( I going to miss Doctor Who and with last weeks episode OMG NO!.. But anyway sorry bout the not having it uploaded bit been busy with life and stuff... Isn't it fun lol but yeah no Doctor Who Cause I leave Friday at 7am (but will be up at 4am something to get to the air port by 5am *rolls eyes* I am thinking of just staying up all night and sleeping the whole plane trp there... sounds like a plan to me :D) But anywayz off to Jamaica I go and won't be back till Tuesday ^^ around 3 or so.

Yeah so It's my Grandparents (on my fathers side) 50th Anniversary OMG yeah they have been married THAT long. But yeah I am not close or anything with them.. I see them and stuff once and a while and it's always weird I am kinda the odd ball on that side of the family.. not like them at all I wear the weird chain pants or the ones that cover my shoes and dye my hair odd colors and listen to rock music and Gothic.. I could go on lol So yeah It's always weird visiting them But *shrugs* it's a mini Holiday :)And I am packing my iPod full of Movies and Music.. I am on A Robert Downey Jr Addiction at the moment XD(Did you know he SINGS! I didn't know that I found his New CD ... would never have thought it was him... he sounds... so not like him lol.. but I like his music its jazzy and mixture of other types ^^ ) So yeah I am on the hunt for his movies and Stuff watched one today tho called FUR :An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus. I have to say it was IN-TER-RES-TING lol But a fantastic film.. almost cried at the end :( But I liked it! JEFF you must seeeee it. Nicole Kidmans in it too..

But So Far I have(Of RDJ Stuff):
Iron Man(fantastic ^^)
FUR: An Imaginary Portrait of Diane Arbus(Strange but made of Awesome, RDJ Covered Head to toe in hair very weird)
Kiss Kiss, Bang Bang(Hilarius I've seen it loads but it's a must)
A Scanner Darkly(Never really Watched it :/)
Less then Zero(never saw it)
Gothika(same as above)

I am still looking for
2 Girls and a Guy >.< No luck with that

I also Have(not RDJ):
Dirty Dancing (I am a sucker for this movie)XD
Secretary (I LOVE this Movie)

TV wise:
All of Torchwood Series 2 and 4 episodes of Series 1
Doctor who 6 Episodes season 1, 3 of 2, 4 of 3 and all the episodes so far for season 4 ^^
Oh and one Doctor Who Confidential.. the recent one
1 Episode of HEX
1 of Love soup
Grey's Anatomy 2 Hour Episode for this seasons

Also Have some JB and DT stuff Of course lol Oh And GDL

I am Surprised I still have Lots of Space..

I am so set lol if I get bored or what not I have lots to keep me entertained, Lots to watch, read, draw.. and listen to ^^.. I think I am prepared for not only the plane trip but for when I get there and on the way home XD I am still looking for more the list might grow lol Still debating if I want to put About Adam on there... Hmm Stuart Townsend or Shortbus Another Awesome have to see movie.. I have to many lol*shrugs* have all day tomorrow.. will upload Doctor who then ^^ My goodbye gift lol
well I am off See Ya!

Stolen meme
Pyro
pikkuinen666
what would you do or say if I...

� I committed suicide:
� I said I liked you:
� I lived next door to you:
� I started smoking:
� I was hospitalized:
� I ran away from home:
� I got into a fight and you weren't there:

WHAT DO YOU THINK ABOUT MY...

� Personality:
� Eyes:
� Face:
� Hair:
� Clothes:
� Mannerisms:
� Family:


Would you kiss me?
Would you adore me?
Are we close?
Emotionally, what stands out?
Do you wish I was cooler?
On a scale of 1-10, how nice am I?
Give me a nickname and explain why you picked it:
Am I loveable?
How long have you known me?
Describe me in one word:
What was your first impression?
Do you still think that way about me now?
What do you think my weakness is?
Do you think I'll get married?
What about me makes you happy?
What about me makes you sad?
What reminds you of me?
What's something you would change about me?
How well do you know me?
Ever wanted to tell me something but couldn't?
Do you think I would kill someone?
Are you going to put this on your journal and see what I say about you?
Tags:

?

Log in